Alaska State Troopers - Fish and Wildlife Protection, Alaska
End of Watch Wednesday, September 16, 1998
Add to My HeroesDavid C. Churchill
Sergeant David Churchill suffered a heart attack and died while hiking up a mountain to check on a hunting party.
Sergeant Churchill was with National Park Service rangers during the search. After he collapsed, they began CPR, and he was then flown to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
He had served with the Alaska State Troopers - Fish and Wildlife Protection for 12 years and had just been promoted to Sergeant that month. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack