Captain Jack Lee Spencer, Sr.

Captain Jack Lee Spencer, Sr.

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, September 5, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Jack Lee Spencer, Sr.

Captain Jack Spencer was killed in an automobile crash on I-80 near Reno, Nevada.

Captain Spencer was a United States Army and Air Force veteran who had served with the United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services for 18 years and previously served as a Chief of Police in Kansas and with the Federal Bureau of Investigation. He was survived by his wife, two sons, three brothers and two sisters.

On March 25th, 2001, one of Captain Spencer's sons, Police Officer Creighton Spencer, was killed in the line of duty on I-80 near Elko, Nevada, while responding to a call. Officer Spencer also served with the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs Division of Law Enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Nevada

FBI National Academy, routine driving, vehicle crash