Arkansas State Police, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, September 2, 1998
Add to My HeroesJohn Mack Scarberough
Corporal Johnny Scarberough was killed when his cruiser was struck by a tractor-trailer while he was sitting in it on the shoulder of I-30 near Benton, Arkansas.
He had stopped a vehicle and was waiting for backup to arrive so they could perform a drug search when his cruiser was struck. The driver of the vehicle he had pulled over was sitting in the passenger seat of the cruiser when the accident occurred but was only injured.
The driver of the semi was found not guilty of manslaughter and negligent homicide.
Corporal Scarberough had served with the Arkansas State Police for 22 years and had been involved with many of the state's largest drug seizures. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash