Police Officer Michael Anthony Ceriale

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, August 21, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Michael Anthony Ceriale

Police Officer Michael Ceriale succumbed to a gunshot wound he received while undercover conducting narcotics surveillance at 4101 S. Federal Street in Chicago.

During the surveillance, he was spotted by the offenders, who entered a nearby apartment building and informed one of the gang's "security guards," a 16-year-old juvenile. The juvenile exited the building and fired once in his direction from about 60 to 70 yards, striking Officer Ceriale in the abdomen, just below his vest.

Officer Ceriale passed away from his wounds six days later.

The subject who murdered Officer Ceriale was sentenced to 60 years in prison for the murder.

Officer Ceriale had served with the Chicago Police Department for over one year. He was survived by his parents and grandmother.

A mounted unit horse was named Mikey C. in his honor in 2003.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge 17429

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 15, 1998
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 60 years

narcotics, ambush, juvenile offender, surveillance, undercover