Police Officer II Filberto Henry Cuesta, Jr.

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, August 9, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Filberto Henry Cuesta, Jr.

Officer Filberto Cuesta was shot and killed as he sat in his cruiser while waiting for backup units at a large party.

Shots were fired at the officers from behind their vehicle, and one bullet struck Officer Cuesta in the head. Officer Cuesta's partner was able to return fire. Although Officer Cuesta's partner tried to stop the bleeding with a tourniquet, Officer Cuesta succumbed to the injury.

Several suspects were detained for questioning, and in the ensuing investigation, a shooter was identified, convicted, and sentenced to life.

Officer Cuesta had served with the Los Angeles Police Department forfour4 years. He is survived by his wife and two young daughters, ages 18 months and 4 weeks.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 30753

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, disturbance