Deputy Sheriff Michael Stanley Villiard

Sawyer County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Thursday, July 9, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Michael Stanley Villiard

Deputy Sheriff Michael Villiard was killed as he was responding to a call of a non-breathing person.

He was attempting to avoid a head-on collision when he lost control of his cruiser, which then rolled several times, ejecting him. He was flown to a hospital in Duluth, Minnesota, where he died a short time later.

Deputy Villiard had served with the Sawyer County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, mother, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 38

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, single vehicle crash