Helena Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, June 30, 1998
Add to My HeroesJohnnie Richard Wyssbrod, Jr.
Captain Johnnie Wyssbrod was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call.
He was shot with a .45 caliber handgun immediately upon entering the residence. The man who shot him then murdered his girlfriend before committing suicide.
Captain Wyssbrod had served with the Helena Police Department for 12 years and had previously served with the Marvell Police Department for four years. He is survived by his two daughters and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 5
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide