Patrolman Keith Ashley Turner

Patrolman Keith Ashley Turner

Moody Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, June 27, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Keith Ashley Turner

Patrolman Keith Turner was shot and killed after stopping a stolen vehicle on County Highway 10 at 10:30 pm.

The car was being driven by two escapees who had overpowered a Mississippi sheriff while being transported to court. They had shot and wounded an officer in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, following the escape. Patrolman Turner had called for backup after making the stop but was shot and killed before backup officers arrived.

One of the subjects was arrested the next day by Moody police officers, and the other was arrested on July 6th, 1998. One was sentenced to death, with the execution carried out on April 28th, 2005. The second was sentenced to life without parole. He died in prison in 2024.

Patrolman Turner had served with the Moody Police Department for two months and had previously served with the Southside Police Department for nine months. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 273

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed

escapee, stolen vehicle, traffic stop