Florida Highway Patrol, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, February 14, 1978
Add to My HeroesElmer C. Barnett
Trooper Barnett was struck and killed by a vehicle during a traffic stop in Miami. He was standing away from the roadway with the original violator when another vehicle ran off the road and struck him.
Trooper Barnett had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 5 years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle