Patrolman Tobin Craig Thomas

Patrolman Tobin Craig Thomas

Eagle Lake Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 18, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Tobin Craig Thomas

Patrolman Tobin Thomas was shot and killed as he was investigating the scene of a murder at 12:40 am.

The suspect in that murder was hiding in some long brush near the scene and shot Patrolman Thomas in the back with a shotgun. Patrolman Thomas' vest stopped five pellets, and his belt stopped two. However, two pellets passed between his vest and his belt, one of which struck his spine and the other striking an artery, causing internal bleeding.

Despite being mortally wounded, Patrolman Thomas was able to return fire and killed the man.

Patrolman Thomas had served with the Eagle Lake Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, father, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 307

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, murder suspect, homicide investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand