Kansas City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Thursday, June 11, 1998
Add to My HeroesRichard James Asten
Sergeant Richard Asten was killed after being intentionally struck by a stolen vehicle on 98th Street near the entrance to the Wyandotte County Fairgrounds.
He was attempting to deploy stop sticks in the street when the driver of a Chevrolet Blazer intentionally turned and struck him, throwing him 250 feet down the street. The driver then crashed while attempting to make a turn after striking Sergeant Asten. He was arrested at the scene.
The 26-year-old man, wanted for burglary, was convicted of Sergeant Asten's murder and was sentenced to 38 years in prison without the possibility of parole. His release date is September 16, 2033, but could be extended due to his terrible disciplinary record.
Sergeant Asten had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, two stepsons, and a stepdaughter.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 1508
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 38 years