American Samoa Department of Public Safety, American Samoa
End of Watch Wednesday, June 3, 1998
Add to My HeroesSa Fuimaono
Police Officer Sa Fuimaono drowned while saving the life of a drunk juvenile who was attempting to commit suicide in Fagatogo.
Officer Fuimaono and another officer responded to a disturbance, at which point they were told that one of the parties was attempting to commit suicide in the ocean.
Officer Fuimaono entered the water and was able to assist the juvenile back to shore, however, he did not make it back himself. His body was recovered from the open ocean the following day.
Officer Fuimaono had served with the American Samoa Department of Public Safety for two years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned