Waverly Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, February 26, 1978
Add to My HeroesGuy Oakley Barnett, Sr.
Chief Barnett was killed when a propane tanker car exploded following a train derailment. The explosion occurred as work crews were cleaning up the area two days after the derailment. The crews were attempting to move the tank car when it exploded, killing Chief Barnett and 15 civilians. Three other police officers were injured.
Chief Barnett was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion