Lamb County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, May 28, 1998
Add to My HeroesRobert Michael Hankins
Sergeant Robert Hankins was killed in a single-car crash while responding to another vehicle crash.
Sergeant Hankins lost control of his vehicle upon entering a curve. The crash was so violent that Sergeant Hankins' handheld radio was found hanging in power lines above the roadway.
Sergeant Hankins was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Lamb County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He is survived by a child and a grandson (pictured above).
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash