Swampscott Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, May 25, 1998
Add to My HeroesJoseph I. Cordes, III
Sergeant Joseph Cordes died of a heart attack while writing a police report in the station's booking room.
Sergeant Cordes had served with the Swampscott Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and brother.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack