Deputy Sheriff Craig Lamont Brooks

King George County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, May 15, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Craig Lamont Brooks

Deputy Sheriff Craig Brooks was killed in a single car crash when his patrol car struck trees on Route 206, just east of Route 610, at about 12:45 am.

He was flown to Fairfax Hospital but succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Deputy Brooks had only served with the King George County Sheriff's Office for five months. He is survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash