Sergeant Steven Dewain Morgan

Sergeant Steven Dewain Morgan

Long Beach Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, May 6, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Steven Dewain Morgan

Sergeant Steven Morgan and Detective James Northcutt were shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance.

He and other officers had just arrived at the scene when several shots were fired by the suspect with an AR-15 assault rifle. Witnesses stated that when the suspect heard the sirens of the responding units, he put down the handgun he was holding and picked up the rifle.

As officers arrived on the scene, he opened fire on them. Sergeant Morgan and Detective James Northcutt were both shot and killed, and a third officer was wounded. The suspect, who was dressed in fatigues and wearing a bulletproof vest, was shot and killed by an off-duty officer from another department who was nearby.

Sergeant Morgan had served with the Long Beach Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, daughter, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 17

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; AR-15
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic