Ocean Shores Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Sunday, April 26, 1998
Add to My HeroesJames LaDow Davis
Lieutenant James Davis died during a rescue of a stranded surfer.
Lieutenant Davis and three other members of the Ocean Shores Police Surf Rescue Team had gone out in the 10 to 12-foot swells in two separate boats. His inflatable boat capsized, and both occupants were thrown into the water. He was brought ashore by the US Coast Guard but was not breathing. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. All of the other people involved were rescued.
Lieutenant Davis had served with the Ocean Shores Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 4A3
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned