Patrolman David John Chetcuti

Patrolman David John Chetcuti

Millbrae Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, April 25, 1998

Add to My Heroes

David John Chetcuti

Patrolman David Chetcuti was shot and killed after responding to backup another officer from a neighboring agency who was being shot at.

A San Bruno police officer had stopped the suspect for not having current registration at US 101 and the Millbrae Avenue offramp at 10:00 am. As the officer approached the suspect's car, the suspect produced a high-powered rifle and opened fire.

The officer was able to escape injury by diving into a drainage ditch for cover and calling for help. Patrolman Chetcuti, a motorcycle officer, was the first responding officer on the scene. As he pulled up, the suspect opened fire on him, striking him several times in the head and chest. The suspect then stole his weapon and fled the scene. A short chase ended until the suspect stopped and exited the vehicle with his hands in the air. He had multiple weapons and pipe bombs in his vehicle.

The subject was found incompetent to stand trial three times and was sent to Napa State Hospital.

Patrolman Chetcuti had served with the Millbrae Police Department for 11 years and previously served with the Alameda County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 6

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed

Back up for fellow officer(s), EDP, traffic stop