Patrolman Allen William Gibson, Jr.

Waverly Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, April 25, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Allen William Gibson, Jr.

Officer Allen Gibson was shot and killed after confronting two male suspects in the midst of a drug deal while on foot patrol in a wooded area behind the Waverly Village Apartments at 600 Amherst Lane in Waverly.

Upon confronting the suspects, a struggle ensued, and Officer Gibson was shot once in the abdomen with his own weapon. The round struck the edge of his bullet-proof vest. He was taken to a hospital where he succumbed to his wound.

One suspect who shot Patrolman Gibson was arrested the following day, and the second suspect was later arrested.

The prosecutor struck a plea bargain with the two suspects, who were originally charged with capital murder, against Patrolman Gibson's family's wishes. On Dec. 8, 1999, the shooter pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter and was sentenced to 5 years in prison. The second suspect pleaded guilty to acting as an accessory after the fact and was sentenced to 12 months in prison.

In 2002, both suspects were tried in federal courts and convicted of the drug offense that led to Officer Gibson's murder. Both men were sentenced to life in prison with no possibility of parole.

Officer Gibson had served with the 6-person Waverly Police Department for only 2 months and had a total of 2 years of law enforcement experience. He is survived by his wife and 8-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 5

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

narcotics, foot patrol