Indiana State Police, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, March 31, 1998
Add to My HeroesJames Patrick Bartram
Senior Trooper James Bartram was killed in an automobile accident at 6:40 am, approximately 10 minutes after his shift started.
He was attempting to initiate a traffic stop on State Road 144 near Mooresville in Morgan County when a vehicle pulled into his path, causing him to lose control of his vehicle and strike an oncoming pickup truck. Both occupants of the pickup truck were also killed.
Senior Trooper Bartram had served with the Indiana State Police for over 10 years and was assigned to the Putnamville post. He is survived by his twin brother who was also a trooper stationed at the same post, and his three sisters.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 10 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash