Omak Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Thursday, March 26, 1998
Add to My HeroesMichael W. Marshall
Patrol Officer Michael Marshall was shot and killed while questioning a man at a disturbance call that occurred at a motel at 214 W 4th Street.
Despite several warnings, the man refused to remove his hands from his pockets as Officer Marshall and another officer were attempting to talk to him. He suddenly pulled out a handgun from one of his pockets and shot Officer Marshall in the head.
The other officer returned fire and struck the suspect several twice in the torso. As the officer began handcuffing the suspect the man suddenly pulled another gun out of his other pocket and shot the officer in the groin. The officer was able to take control of the suspect before beginning CPR on Officer Marshall.
Officer Marshall was taken to a local hospital and then flown to Harborview Hospital in Seattle where he died at 3:18 am the following morning.
The suspect was admitted to the same hospital in critical condition. In February 2000 the man was convicted of Officer Marshall's murder and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. He was sentenced to an additional 36 years in prison for the attempted murder of the second officer.
Officer Marshall had served with the Omak Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 404
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 25, 1998
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life