Ventura Port District Harbor Patrol, California
End of Watch Sunday, March 15, 1998
Add to My HeroesPaul D. Korber
Harbor Patrol Officer Paul Korber drowned while attempting to save a woman and her three children from a treacherous riptide near a jetty.
Officer Korber was assisting in the rescue when he sank beneath churning surf for at least 30 seconds. He was pulled from the water unconscious. Several lifeguards administered CPR on Officer Korber but were unable to revive him. He was pronounced dead at a local hospital after extensive efforts to revive him failed.
The area that he was making the rescue is well-known for treacherous conditions.
Officer Korber was a Vietnam War veteran. He is survived by a child.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned