Investigator Merimon Hampton Barnes

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, April 24, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Merimon Hampton Barnes

Investigator Merimon Barnes suffered a fatal heart attack while searching for a still along the Chipola River seven miles south of Marianna, Jackson County, Florida.

He had gone into a wooded area to meet an informant when he suffered a heart attack.

Investigator Barnes had served with the Alcohol Tax Unit for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, two brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Florida

investigation