Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, February 25, 1998
Add to My HeroesRobert J. McLellan
Police Officer Robert McLellan was struck and killed by a vehicle while he and several bounty hunters chased a suspect.
The incident occurred on the Kensington Expressway, near Locust Street, as Officer McLellan crossed the roadway during the foot chase. The suspect was apprehended after the incident and charged with manslaughter in connection with Officer McLellan's death.
Officer McLellan had served with the Buffalo Police Department for one year and was assigned to Precinct 12. He had previously served with the Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority Police Department for 10 years and as an auxiliary police officer with the Tonawanda Township Police Department. He is survived by his four children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 3292
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle