Officer Ricky Bill Stovall

Officer Ricky Bill Stovall

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Tuesday, February 24, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Ricky Bill Stovall

Officer Ricky Bill Stovall was killed when his patrol car was washed off of a roadway in a terrible storm attributed to the El Niño phenomenon.

Officer Stovall and his partner, Officer Britt Irvine, were responding to a call to assist stranded motorists on Highway 166 when the storm washed out the section of roadway they were on. Both officers were killed and several other motorists were washed into the water as well. Their patrol car was found upside down under silt, mud, and debris approximately 100 yards from the roadway.

Officer Stovall had served with the California Highway Patrol for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 9623

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster

emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand