Virgin Islands Office of the Superior Court Marshal, Virgin Islands
End of Watch Monday, February 16, 1998
Add to My HeroesRandy Arnaldo Stephens
Deputy Marshal Randy Stephens was killed after being shot while on a stakeout assignment.
During the stakeout, the suspect was spotted and a foot chase ensued. He and three other marshals, who were all in plain clothes, were chasing the suspect when Marshal Stephens was shot by an off duty officer who mistook him for an armed offender. The round struck him in the lower body, causing major bleeding.
Marshal Stephens had served with the Virgin Islands Marshal Division for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)