Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Friday, February 13, 1998
Add to My HeroesRoberto Román-Torres
Officer Roberto Román-Torres was shot and killed by unknown subjects while interverning in an altercation.
The officer was playing cards with some friends in the Clausells neighborhood in Ponce, when an underage person shot him in the chest. He was transported to San Lucas Hospital in Ponce where he died .
Officer Román-Torres belonged to the class 198-C of the Puerto Rico Police Academy, and was just 7 days to graduation. He was promoted posthumously to the rank of officer. He is survived by his wife, two children, mother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 25101
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available