Sheridan Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Sunday, February 8, 1998
Add to My HeroesBobby Ray Watson
Patrolman Bobby R. Watson and Sergeant Otis Love were killed when their patrol car was struck by another car when they made a U-turn at 5:30 a.m.
As Patrolman Watson was making the U-turn on Arkansas 35 north of Sheridan, the other car struck the patrol car. Both officers were killed instantly. The 25-year-old driver of the other car was critically injured. He had a BAC of .06 and was not legally drunk.
Patrolman Watson had served with the Sheridan Police Department for 9 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 104
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash