Lance Corporal Jacob Ham, Jr.

Lance Corporal Jacob Ham, Jr.

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, February 8, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Jacob Ham, Jr.

Lance Corporal Jacob Ham suffered a fatal heart attack in Darlington County while making a traffic stop of a drunk driver in which the suspect resisted arrest.

After a short foot chase, Corporal Ham arrested the suspect and returned him to the patrol car, where he suffered the heart attack. Corporal Ham had called for backup, but suffered the heart attack before it arrived.

Corporal Ham is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Arrested

foot pursuit, Impaired Driver, traffic stop