United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, January 29, 1998
Add to My HeroesJohn Gilberto Orellana
Special Agent John Orellana was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to back up a United States Border Patrol agent who was chasing several illegal aliens in Imperial County, California.
As Agent Orellana was responding to the call his vehicle collided with a tractor-trailer at the intersection of California State Routes 86 and 22, in Salton City. Agent Orellana had been temporarily assigned to the area due to a dramatic increase in illegal alien smuggling.
Agent Orellana had served with the Immigration and Naturalization Service for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location California