Police Officer John Paul Kalaman

Centerville Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, January 12, 1998

Add to My Heroes

John Paul Kalaman

Police Officer John Kalaman was killed after being struck by a vehicle while at the scene of a collision with injuries on I-675.

Officer Kalaman was checking on the victims when another vehicle lost control and struck him. The vehicle also struck two firefighters. Firefighter Robert J. O'Toole of the Washington Township Fire Department died of his injuries as well.

The suspect who struck Officer Kalaman was issued two minor traffic citations and a $200 fine.

Officer Kalaman had served with the Centerville Police Department for five years. He was survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 33

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene