Sheriff Ralph Francis Baker

Sheriff Ralph Francis Baker

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, January 5, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Francis Baker

Sheriff Ralph Baker drowned after his cruiser was washed into a flooded river while he was searching for a stolen vehicle. He was attempting to cross a low water bridge which was covered with water. After the cruiser was washed into the creek it flipped over trapping him inside. He was found still in his seatbelt.

Sheriff Baker had been employed with the Madison County Sheriff's Department for 27 years, 25 of which as the sheriff.

He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned