Officer Michael Anthony Partin

Covington Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, January 4, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Michael Anthony Partin

Officer Michael Partin drowned after falling almost 90 feet through a gap in the Clay Wade Bailey Bridge into the Ohio River at approximately 2:30 am.

Officer Partin was joining a foot chase for a man wanted for DUI, possession of marijuana, and running a red light.

Officers on the scene searched the river by air and boat for Officer Partin's body but were unable to locate it. His body was found on May 18, 1998, eleven miles downstream from where he fell into the river.

The suspect was found guilty of second-degree manslaughter in connection with Officer Partin's death and was sentenced to 6 years in prison. He was released after serving two years.

Officer Partin had served with the Covington Police Department for 2 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

The road behind the Covington Police Department was renamed Michael Partin Court in his honor.

He is buried in Highland Cemetery, Fort Mitchell, Kenton County, KY.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 54

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

foot pursuit