Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona
End of Watch Friday, January 2, 1998
Add to My HeroesDouglas Edward Knutson
Officer Douglas Knutson was killed after being struck by a vehicle while he was assisting a disabled motorist Loop 202, near the Scottsdale Road entrance ramp in Tempe.
He was waiting next to his motorcycle when he was struck by the driver who crossed the white line of the entrance ramp to the freeway. He was transported to Maricopa County Hospital where he was pronounced dead. The motorist who struck him was detained and the freeway was closed for several hours after the incident.
Officer Knutson had served with the Arizona Department of Public Safety for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 3818
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle