Collier County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, December 13, 1997
Add to My HeroesJoe Nathan Jones, Jr.
Sergeant Joe Jones was killed after being involved in a two-car vehicle crash at the intersection of Everglades Boulevard and Oil Well Road.
As Sergeant Jones entered the intersection, he was struck on the driver's side of his marked patrol car. His patrol unit left the roadway and struck a tree. Sergeant Jones died instantly. The driver of the other vehicle did not stop at the stop sign.
The driver was driving under the influence with a BAC of .07. He was charged with vehicular homicide but acquitted.
Sergeant Jones was a United States Marine Corps veteran and served with the Collier County Sheriff's Office for 12 years with the Uniform Patrol, SWAT, Vice/Narcotics, and the D.R.I.L.L. Academy for troubled youths. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Acquitted