Patrolman Emmet C. Barnes

Patrolman Emmet C. Barnes

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, April 6, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Emmet C. Barnes

Patrolman Emmet Barnes was shot and killed while he and two other officers attempted to apprehend a burglary suspect at a store at 6002 East Fifteenth Street in Kansas City.

Patrolman Barnes was covering the front door as the other two officers covered the rear. The suspect attempted to leave through the front and shot Patrolman Barnes in the neck as he fled. The other two officers chased after the suspect after hearing the shots, but the man was able to evade them.

Patrolman Barnes was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to the wound 15 minutes later.

Patrolman Barnes was a World War I veteran and had served with the Kansas City Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Escaped

arrest attempt, robbery