St. Louis County Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, December 5, 1997
Add to My HeroesThomas G. Smith, Jr.
Police Officer Thomas Smith was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting at the scene of a previous accident on I-55 south of Butler Hill Road at about 12:20 am.
He was standing next to a tow truck with the earlier accident victim when a van struck a patch of ice and slid into them. Patrolman Smith and the original accident victim died at the scene. The driver of the van was taken into custody for suspicion of involuntary manslaughter.
Officer Smith had served with the St. Louis County Police Department for three years. His father had also served with the agency.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle