Police Specialist Ronald D. Jeter

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, December 5, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Ronald D. Jeter

Police Specialist Ronald Jeter and Police Officer Daniel Pope were shot and killed while attempting to serve a domestic violence warrant at 23 W. Hollister Street.

Both officers were in plain clothes and were wearing their vests when they went to the apartment to serve the warrant. During the arrest, the suspect became violent, and a struggle ensued in which both officers were shot. The suspect committed suicide after killing both officers.

Both detectives were assigned to a Christmas robbery task force at the time of the shooting.

Officer Jeter was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for nearly five years. He is survived by his mother, two daughters, son, and girlfriend.

He is buried in Evergreen Burial Park, Columbus, Franklin County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years, 10 months
  • Badge PS121
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

convicted felon, domestic, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand