Special Agent Troy Layne Pierce, Sr.
Georgia Bureau of Investigation, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, December 2, 1997
Add to My HeroesTroy Layne Pierce, Sr.
Special Agent Troy Pierce died of a severe infection he contracted due to an on-duty automobile accident he was involved in.
He was en route to a training class when he was involved in a single car crash on June 2, 1997, which caused the injuries and infection.
Special Agent Pierce had served with the Georgia Bureau of Investigation for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 93
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, June 2, 1997