Alsip Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, July 1, 1967
Add to My HeroesDonald Lee Barnes
Captain Donald Barnes was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at 115th Street and Cicero Avenue due to a brownout.
An automobile driven by a 20-year-old was ordered to stop, but he proceeded and struck Captain Barnes. He was transported to Christ Community Hospital in Oak Lawn where he died the following day.
The driver was charged with reckless driving and disobeying a police officer.
Captain Barnes had served with the Alsip Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, 9-year-old son, 12-year-old daughter, mother, and two brothers. A local park was named his honor.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Friday, June 30, 1967