Sergeant Wilford Ray Lewis

Sergeant Wilford Ray Lewis

Bradley Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, November 20, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Wilford Ray Lewis

Sergeant Wilford Lewis was struck by a vehicle at about 12:55 am while investigating an accident with injuries on I-57 northbound at exit 315.

He was standing on the side of the road when he was struck by a driver who was distracted by the emergency equipment.

Sergeant Lewis was transported to St. Mary's Hospital in Kankakee where he was pronounced dead at 1:10 am.

Sergeant Lewis had served with the Bradley Police Department for 22 years and had turned 50 the day before the crash.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 532

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand