Police Officer Frank Balzano

Police Officer Frank Balzano

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, November 14, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Frank Balzano

Police Officer Frank Balzano was killed while providing security at Harlem-Irving Plaza at 4104 N Harlem Avenue.

Officer Belzano fell during an altercation with several suspects, striking his head. He died of his injuries the next day.

A 17-year-old female and a 16-year-old male were arrested and charged with murder. The 16-year-old was charged as an adult. Both juveniles pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter. The female subject was sentenced to three years probation, and the male subject was sentenced to four years in prison.

Officer Balzano had served with the Chicago Police Department for 39 years and was planning on retiring six weeks later. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, and two grandsons.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 39 years, 8 months
  • Badge 10528

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 13, 1997
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Four years in prison

fight call, juvenile offender, secondary employment

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand