Inspector Gregory A. Geoffrion

New Mexico Motor Transportation Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Tuesday, November 11, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Gregory A. Geoffrion

Inspector Geoffrion succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was struck by a car.

While on patrol during evening hours, he came upon a car on the northbound shoulder of I-25 near Budaghers with all of its doors and trunk open. He and a backup unit from the Sandoval County Sheriff's Department went to investigate the vehicle and saw a woman walking towards them and the vehicle. The officers told her to stop, but she ran across the traffic lanes of I-25.

Inspector Geoffrion pursued her across the road and had caught her when he was hit by a northbound vehicle, sending him into the path of a northbound van, which ran over his legs. The deputy dragged Officer Geoffrion to safety and called for medical assistance. Inspector Geoffrion was transported to University Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds seven days later.

Inspector Geoffrion was a New Mexico National Guard veteran and served with the New Mexico Motor Transportation Police. He is survived by his mother, brother, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 4, 1997

disabled motorist