Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, December 5, 1990
Add to My HeroesBruce Williams
Police Officer Bruce Williams was shot and killed when he was robbed as he was pumping gas at East Eight Mile Road near Ryan Road around 11:30 p.m.
When he attempted to take action he was shot twice in the chest and killed. Four suspects, three of them juveniles, were arrested and the gunman was convicted and sentenced to life in prison without parole.
Officer Williams was a U.S. Army veteran and a five-year veteran of the Detroit Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 4797
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life