Sergeant Anthony Millison

Sergeant Anthony Millison

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, October 27, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Millison

Sergeant Anthony Millison was killed when he fell from the Thornton-Blue Island Overpass on I-57 in Dixmoor while assisting at the scene of an accident.

The overpass was extremely icy due to inclement weather. He was responding to another accident on the overpass when his vehicle slid on the ice and crashed into a barrier. Despite being injured, he began tending to other motorists who had also crashed. As he assisted the motorists, he noticed another vehicle sliding toward him. He attempted to jump out of the way by holding onto the overpass rail but fell to the concrete 47 feet below.

He was transported to St. Francis Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Sergeant Millison was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Illinois State Police for 10 years. He had previously served with the Illinois Department of Corrections for eight years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Trooper Millison was posthumously promoted to the rank of sergeant.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 4004
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

accident scene, weather