Jackson Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Wednesday, October 22, 1997
Add to My HeroesBrian Ronald Kinsey
Officer Brian Kinsey was shot and killed after arriving at the scene of a domestic disturbance. Officer Kinsey was an FTO and had just arrived at the scene when he was shot with a shotgun while approaching the home. After falling down the suspect walked up to him and shot him again as he was on the ground. The rookie officer with him returned fire, but missed the suspect, who ran back into the home. After a two hour standoff officers used tear gas to flush him out of the house. The suspect was shot and killed after pointing his weapon at the officers.
Officer Kinsey had served with the Jackson Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 356
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed by other officers