Correctional Officer James Dimanoff

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, October 14, 1997

Add to My Heroes

James Dimanoff

Corrections Officer James Dimanoff was killed after falling from a guard tower while trying to secure a trap door.

After climbing up several flights on a ladder of the tower he was assigned to, he fell through the trap door and was fatally injured.
Officer Dimanoff served at Gatesville. He is survived by his two sons.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand