Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, October 12, 1997
Add to My HeroesJohn Richard Sowa
Police Officer John Sowa was shot and killed as he and another officer responded to a domestic violence call at an apartment complex at 2430 Morosgo Way at approximately 9:45 pm.
He and his partner were both shot in the head as they arrived at the scene. Officer Sowa was killed and the other officer was critically wounded. The subject then hid in his apartment for six hours before giving up and being taken into custody.
The 44-year-old subject was convicted of Officer Sowa's murder and subsequently sentenced to death on March 3rd, 2000. He was executed by lethal injection on October 19th, 2016.
Officer Sowa had served with the Atlanta Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, mother, stepfather, and sister.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 4824
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 2016