Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Thursday, October 9, 1997
Add to My HeroesDixon Matos-Colon
Agent Dixon Matos-Colon was killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect in Aibonito, Puerto Rico.
Agent Matos-Colon responded to a distress call from another agent who was killed while trying arrest a suspect who had escaped from prison and committed an armed robbery in the neighboring town of Barranquitas. The agent found the assailant, and during a foot chase the suspect shot Agent Matos-Colon in the thigh. The agent was able to return fire and wounded the attacker.
Agent Matos-Colon died the next day in Aibonito Mennonite Hospital. The suspect was charged with two counts of first degree murder, robbery, assault, illegal weapon and escaping prison.
Agent Matos-Colon served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 13 years, and was assigned with the Criminal Investigations Corps of Coamo. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available